IELTS

This forum deals with all aspects of immigration to Canada, landed immigrant status, work permits, etc.

Moderator: Ron Liberman

Post Reply
frank2006
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 10:40 pm

IELTS

Post by frank2006 » Wed Jan 18, 2006 10:53 pm

If someone has a Ms degree from US and has worked in US for about 3.5 years and been in US for almost 7 years, is the IELTS exam still required? Will providing the english proficiency letter be sufficient? What are the most important things to include in the proof of english proficiency letter? Thanks.

nitman
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2005 3:04 pm
Location: North York, ON, Canada
Contact:

Post by nitman » Wed Mar 01, 2006 12:43 pm

IELTS is the probably de-facto test used for proof of English proficiency, unless of course you have declared English as your first language. With your profile, they may not ask for IELTS, but there is a possibility of getting called for an interview. IMHO, English language proficiency is not an issue if you have US degree and work experience. Good Luck.

-Nitin
Linux: You are already there!

comatose
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2006 8:02 am

Post by comatose » Sun Mar 12, 2006 12:43 pm

i have an O levels high school degree and have an IT degree from Hfx, NS canada and still had to complete the IELTS.

Post Reply