Search found 16 matches
[…] To do so, in fact, might be viewed as the taxpayer taking a position, at least initially, that such income is outside the treaty (exactly the opposite of what is desired). To then, in effect, reclaim the position abandoned by having reported CPP/OAS income on 20a in the first place, an 8833 is filed. I cannot find any suggestion of such a procedure in any IRS instructions or literature. Rather the contrary.

The use of 8833 is governed by regulation (26 C.F.R. 301.6114-1) which includes the following:
"(c) Reporting requirement waived
(1) Pursuant to the authority contained in section 6114 (b), reporting is waived under this section with respect to any of the following return positions taken by the taxpayer:
. . .
(iv) That a treaty reduces or modifies the taxation of income derived from dependent personal services, pensions, annuities, social security and other public pensions, . . . "
https://www.law.cornell.edu/cfr/text/26/301.6114-1

As mentioned earlier in this thread, the IRS refers to this waiver elsewhere:
"Exceptions - You do not have to file Form 8833 for any of the following situations: . . .