Search found 14 matches

by nitman
Mon Nov 20, 2006 12:05 am
Forum: Business & Personal Immigration to Canada
Topic: Questions on Landing
Replies: 4
Views: 5704

Well, I'll try ot answer the questions: 1. When you enter Canada, you will have to inform the Immigration officer that you are Landing. They will then either start the Landing process, or direct to another designated officer. The whole Landing process can take few mnutes to couple of hours. 2. You d...
by nitman
Fri Nov 17, 2006 1:32 pm
Forum: Business & Personal Immigration to Canada
Topic: How much time to receive PR?
Replies: 1
Views: 3450

There is no set time. However, Buffalo takes up to two years. Be prepared to wait upto three years.

Nitin
by nitman
Wed Nov 01, 2006 6:07 pm
Forum: Business & Personal Immigration to Canada
Topic: UK family wanting to emigrate
Replies: 2
Views: 1865

To study in Canada you need to get a Study permit. (You knew that.) If your spouse and children accompany you, you must apply for their immigration documents at the same time. If your child/children will be attending school, apply for a Study Permit for them. A letter of admission from the school is...
by nitman
Wed Nov 01, 2006 3:27 pm
Forum: Business & Personal Immigration to Canada
Topic: Living and working in Canada
Replies: 1
Views: 3826

Well, you first need to decide whether you want to come to Canada to visit your fiancé or come here as Permanent Resident. If you just want to visit, then you will have to prove to Canadian Consulate that you still have ties to your home country and you will return back. If you want to come as a PR...
by nitman
Tue Oct 31, 2006 5:29 pm
Forum: Business & Personal Immigration to Canada
Topic: Pointer to new arrivals
Replies: 1
Views: 3793

Pointer to new arrivals

First of all thanks to Ron, Nelson, and many other contibutors of this forum. Anyhow, I'm here in Canada, have been for over three months now. Don't ever want to leave this place. However, if some of you folks are coming from US, here is something you may want to know. 1. LA Consulate is dead slow. ...
by nitman
Tue Oct 31, 2006 4:49 pm
Forum: Business & Personal Immigration to Canada
Topic: Work Visa for a Volunteer Position????
Replies: 1
Views: 3039

I have a friend, she is here as a student (in Canada). She has permission to work off-campus (part-time) while she attends college. I'm guessing you would be elgible to volunteer and get paid as long as it is part-time.

-Nitin
by nitman
Mon Aug 07, 2006 3:37 pm
Forum: Business & Personal Immigration to Canada
Topic: is country of wedding important for spousal visa?
Replies: 2
Views: 3126

The country of marriage should not be an issue to authorities provided you have all the right documents. From what I have gathered from my research, in some cases, immigration authorities may ask the applicants to provide some additional proof that the marriage is genuine and not just for immigratio...
by nitman
Thu May 18, 2006 5:23 pm
Forum: Business & Personal Immigration to Canada
Topic: Tradesmen
Replies: 1
Views: 2872

Please see this site to find out more about your present and intended occupations:

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/skilled/qual-2.html

The site explains on how to asses points based on your qualifications and occupations.

HTH,

Nitin
by nitman
Thu May 18, 2006 10:46 am
Forum: Business & Personal Immigration to Canada
Topic: please help I-94
Replies: 1
Views: 2961

Well. your question is about US immigration. For more accurate and dependable answer try a US immgration forum. Anyhow, I've had that happen to me many times (including air travel). IMHO, it doesn't matter at all. I wouldn't worry about I-94 not getting submitted. When you get back to US the next ti...
by nitman
Fri Apr 21, 2006 11:52 am
Forum: Business & Personal Immigration to Canada
Topic: How can i get my mother in?
Replies: 1
Views: 2746

Parents and siblings (22 or younger) can be sponsored once you have become permanent resident in Canada. You may not include anyone in your application other than your spouse and children.

HTH, :)
Nitin
by nitman
Wed Mar 01, 2006 12:43 pm
Forum: Business & Personal Immigration to Canada
Topic: IELTS
Replies: 2
Views: 3462

IELTS is the probably de-facto test used for proof of English proficiency, unless of course you have declared English as your first language. With your profile, they may not ask for IELTS, but there is a possibility of getting called for an interview. IMHO, English language proficiency is not an iss...
by nitman
Wed Mar 01, 2006 12:14 pm
Forum: Business & Personal Immigration to Canada
Topic: Change of skills
Replies: 3
Views: 3871

If you are claiming points based on an IT field NOC, then you should show work experience in IT. If you can show full-time of four years or more in IT, then you should be good. After you get your PR, you can work in any field, depending you get the job. Heck, you can work at McDonalds or Tim Hortons...
by nitman
Wed Mar 01, 2006 11:46 am
Forum: Business & Personal Immigration to Canada
Topic: Fingerprinting and police certificates from USA
Replies: 2
Views: 3507

This site can help you with US police clearance. You need to submit FBI fingerprint record to Canada Immigration. You can have fingerprints taken at a Police Station on FBI Form 258 (I think). Sometimes FBI (if they are in good mood) will mail you the forms. http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/police%2Dcer...
by nitman
Wed Mar 01, 2006 11:34 am
Forum: Business & Personal Immigration to Canada
Topic: Questions on Landing
Replies: 4
Views: 5704

This post may answer some of your questions: http://forums.serbinski.com/viewtopic.php?t=1119 I think Ron or forum admin ought to put some kind of a board or a sticky anouncement where these "usual questions" have already been answered. It's amazing, I've seen people asking these same (if not exact)...