Search found 86 matches

by Ron Liberman
Tue Mar 22, 2016 7:39 pm
Forum: Business & Personal Immigration to Canada
Topic: US citizen married to CAN citizen - living in both countries
Replies: 1
Views: 2553

Please post this in the tax forum. Thank you.
by Ron Liberman
Mon Aug 01, 2011 1:46 pm
Forum: Business & Personal Immigration to Canada
Topic: US Citizen marrying a Canadian Citizen- options
Replies: 1
Views: 4888

Re: US Citizen marrying a Canadian Citizen- options

You can most probably be sponsored for permanent residence in Canada. It would then be easier for you to enter Canada (and of course you can live in Caanada if you wish). There are residency rqeuirements in order to keep your Canadian permanent resident status, however if you live with a Canadian ci...
by Ron Liberman
Wed Nov 03, 2010 10:57 pm
Forum: Business & Personal Immigration to Canada
Topic: Dual US/Can Citiz Spousal Sponsor and work permit question
Replies: 2
Views: 4624

Yes , if your husband has a job offer he can apply for a work permit. Whether ot not he can obtain a work permit is open to question however. Unless he qualifies as a professional or an intra-company transferee under NAFTA the employer will normally need to show there is a shortage of Camadian citiz...
by Ron Liberman
Sat Jan 31, 2009 9:46 am
Forum: Business & Personal Immigration to Canada
Topic: Sponsoring a spouse?
Replies: 2
Views: 7836

There is no specific amount of income required in your case, unless you are moving to Quebec. You do have to show you can manage financially.

Also, if you are not on Social assisstance at present, that is not a barrier.
by Ron Liberman
Tue Jan 13, 2009 11:47 pm
Forum: Business & Personal Immigration to Canada
Topic: Parents with PR needs to know how to get for kid
Replies: 2
Views: 5185

The child will need a vissitor visa to go to Canada with the parents. Then they will need to sponsor the child for permanent residence, which they can only do once they are in Canada.
by Ron Liberman
Sun Oct 14, 2007 4:58 pm
Forum: Business & Personal Immigration to Canada
Topic: Sponsored my parents now live in US
Replies: 3
Views: 5739

No.
by Ron Liberman
Tue Sep 04, 2007 11:43 pm
Forum: Business & Personal Immigration to Canada
Topic: Medical Inadmissability leads to complicated situation
Replies: 2
Views: 5608

Simon, Unfortunately this is precisely what you cannot do. Once a family member is found inadmissible, it makes the whole family inadmissible. The regulations are designed to prevent people from circumventing them - for this reason there is a provision in the regulations that if a spouse is not exam...
by Ron Liberman
Thu May 24, 2007 11:06 am
Forum: Business & Personal Immigration to Canada
Topic: Re-entry to canada from the uk after extending my stay
Replies: 3
Views: 6029

Jack keep in mind that the activities you describe generally require a work permit. The length of time you are allowed to stay is determined by the length of your work permit. It is different from being a visitor - you cannot expect to simply leave Canada for a certain amount of time and obtain a wo...
by Ron Liberman
Sat Jan 20, 2007 2:36 pm
Forum: Business & Personal Immigration to Canada
Topic: WARNING: Please avoid inappropriate postings
Replies: 1
Views: 11380

WARNING: Please avoid inappropriate postings

Please note that this site is intended for free and open discussion of Canadian immigration matters. It is not intended to promote commercial sites, merchandise, or immigration services. The moderator will remove all postings that do not conform to the above gudelines. If you notice a posting that i...
by Ron Liberman
Wed Nov 22, 2006 1:27 am
Forum: Business & Personal Immigration to Canada
Topic: Re-entry to canada from the uk after extending my stay
Replies: 3
Views: 6029

Hazel, there is no specific period of time for which you have to be out of Canada. You need to keep in mind only that when you come back you must be entering for a temporary purpose, and therefore you should be prepared to leave again if you have to.
by Ron Liberman
Tue Oct 17, 2006 11:42 am
Forum: Business & Personal Immigration to Canada
Topic: spousal sponsorship concern
Replies: 4
Views: 5989

If he left over a year ago, a simple overstay is no longer a problem.

Look over previous postings on this board - you will find a lot of information about inland vs. overseas processing.
by Ron Liberman
Mon Oct 16, 2006 3:05 pm
Forum: Business & Personal Immigration to Canada
Topic: spousal sponsorship concern
Replies: 4
Views: 5989

If it is a simple overstay, it only bars him for 6 months.
by Ron Liberman
Sun Oct 08, 2006 12:35 am
Forum: Business & Personal Immigration to Canada
Topic: Proving a genuine relationship.
Replies: 2
Views: 7659

Hi, Please don't assume that your marriage certificate is sufficient. You have some positive indicators of a genuine relationship from the information you have provided thus far, and also some negative indicators, as you seem to know. This is an improtant application and it is appropriate to do what...
by Ron Liberman
Thu Sep 21, 2006 6:52 pm
Forum: Business & Personal Immigration to Canada
Topic: Visa-Please help
Replies: 1
Views: 3455

Firstly, citizens of New Zealand do not need a visa to visit Canada. What you are applying for is a "visitor extension". When he comes back, as long as he can convince them that he will leave if required to, he should be fine. Having a return ticket to New Zealand when he gets back to Canada might b...
by Ron Liberman
Wed Sep 20, 2006 11:40 pm
Forum: Business & Personal Immigration to Canada
Topic: Requirements to come to Canada as a caregiver
Replies: 1
Views: 3419

The issue is that it takes 2 years or more to schedule an interview in the Philippines for the live-in caregiver. visa. My advice is to forget it - I cannot see a genuine employer waiting that long. Your niece is better off to go to Hong Kong or Taiwan for a year where she may be worked half to deat...