Search found 10 matches

by Jim Eiss
Mon Jul 23, 2007 10:12 am
Forum: Business & Personal Immigration to the United States
Topic: Retrogression impact on Consular Processing
Replies: 1
Views: 3014

No, the consulate must request a visa number before they can scedule an appointment. To take advantage of the open window available until August 17th, you must AOS.
by Jim Eiss
Wed Mar 14, 2007 10:28 am
Forum: Business & Personal Immigration to the United States
Topic: H-1B: Switching Employers
Replies: 38
Views: 23155

There has been a recent amendment to the Adjudicatior's Field Manual that seems to contradict the plain meaning of the statute but is very favorable. "(1) Determining the Priority Date. In general, if a petition is supported by an individual labor certification issued by DOL, the priority date is th...
by Jim Eiss
Wed Mar 14, 2007 9:55 am
Forum: Business & Personal Immigration to the United States
Topic: Management position on TN
Replies: 2
Views: 3437

In my experience, it depends on which port/officer you speak to as to whether managers/supervisors qualify. I would check with the port of entry you expect to use what the local take is on the situation.
by Jim Eiss
Mon Mar 12, 2007 12:59 pm
Forum: Business & Personal Immigration to the United States
Topic: Anything needs to be done if moving?
Replies: 2
Views: 3552

Of course you must get a new TN for the new employer as well. TNs are employer specific.
by Jim Eiss
Thu Mar 01, 2007 9:24 am
Forum: Business & Personal Immigration to the United States
Topic: H1B legal fee (cost of obtaining one)
Replies: 4
Views: 4866

$10,000 seems a bit high. You should be able to get by for half that with some very competent attorneys. $1500 of those fees, the training fee, must be paid by the employer and cannot be charged back to you.

Jim
by Jim Eiss
Mon Feb 19, 2007 10:46 am
Forum: Business & Personal Immigration to the United States
Topic: H1B Extension renewal for Canadian
Replies: 3
Views: 4289

Right, you only need to go to the border/airport. Canadians are still exempt visas for most nonimmigrant categories. By the way, you do not need to get any stamp on your passport. The extension is sufficient if the I-797 has the new I-94 attached at the bottom.
by Jim Eiss
Wed Feb 07, 2007 2:25 pm
Forum: Business & Personal Immigration to the United States
Topic: How to apply for TN with a certificate
Replies: 3
Views: 4057

If you want to work as an SAS programmer, you need to have an H-1B approved as an SAS programmer. If SAS programming is listed as one of the aspects of the business analyst position, then you could of course perform those duties. If you change employers before the I-129 is approved, it is likely tha...
by Jim Eiss
Wed Feb 07, 2007 2:11 pm
Forum: Business & Personal Immigration to the United States
Topic: Has anybody gotten a mail-in extension recently?
Replies: 5
Views: 4827

As a followup, the I-129 has been changed and you can now file up to six months before the current I-94 expires. Also we have been getting TNs approved in a week or two sometimes but others take a couple months. We also still have some pending for several months. CIS seems to have forgotten the olde...
by Jim Eiss
Wed Feb 07, 2007 2:04 pm
Forum: Business & Personal Immigration to the United States
Topic: Can I combin my education to get a bachelor's degree equiale
Replies: 1
Views: 2787

Unfortunately, no. You cannot use a combination of educational courses to equate to a single degree. While some officers may miss this reauirement and grant the TN, most will not. Of course if you are a CPA, CA, CMA CGA you do not need the degree.
by Jim Eiss
Fri Jan 26, 2007 4:35 pm
Forum: Business & Personal Immigration to the United States
Topic: Welcome
Replies: 0
Views: 7470

Welcome

Welcome to the immigration forum. I am happy to see all of the activity on the forum already and wanted to introduce myself, as Mr. Serbinski has kindly asked me to moderate the forum, and I will be giving input on threads. I have been an immigration attorney in Buffalo, NY for the past 18 years and...