After 2 year TN, about to return to Canada
[…] Non pro. Please Search previous posts, no situation is unique as you might think. Happy Browsing
Nelsona - a much belated 'thank you' for the advice. I found the relevant rules saying I CANNOT claim moving expenses - thank you for saving me a headache! I kept the HSA intact for the time being.
The current problem is that my retirement plan withheld the full 30% when I requested a payout of my account, even though they have my W-8BEN on file. They said that the 15% treaty amount only applies to periodic payments. I have pointed them to [url=https://www.law.cornell.edu/cfr/text/26/1.1441-2]26 CFR 1.1441-2(b)(1)(ii)[/url] that states for this type of income "... it is immaterial whether payment of that item is made in a series of payments or in a single lump sum".
Does anyone know of another tack to try with them? I have the feeling they will take the 'safe' way out and leave me to deal with the IRS... via form 8833 with my 2016 1040NR to get back my money.
On a related note, I have read some suggestions that the 10% early withdrawal penalty (I'm under 59) doesn't apply to non-residents. Has anyone successfully done this? [/url]
The current problem is that my retirement plan withheld the full 30% when I requested a payout of my account, even though they have my W-8BEN on file. They said that the 15% treaty amount only applies to periodic payments. I have pointed them to [url=https://www.law.cornell.edu/cfr/text/26/1.1441-2]26 CFR 1.1441-2(b)(1)(ii)[/url] that states for this type of income "... it is immaterial whether payment of that item is made in a series of payments or in a single lump sum".
Does anyone know of another tack to try with them? I have the feeling they will take the 'safe' way out and leave me to deal with the IRS... via form 8833 with my 2016 1040NR to get back my money.